Question: Can You Join The Army Before Graduating High School?

Can you join the military without graduating high school?

The Army National Guard will pay you to get your GED when you enlist. If you don’t have either a high school diploma or alternate education credentials (GED, National Guard Youth Challenge, Correspondence Diploma, etc) we can help. You can enlist under the “Army National Guard GED Plus Program”.

Can you join the Army while in high school?

Split-option enlistment — As a junior in high school, you can enlist in the Army National Guard and not interrupt your high school education. You start by attending basic training the summer after your junior year. You will return home in time for your senior year in the fall.

Can you enlist at 17 while in high school?

Here’s how it works: You enlist while you’re still a junior (you must be 17 years old to enlist and have permission from a parent or guardian), finish that year and attend Basic Combat Training during the summer between your junior and senior years.

You might be interested:  Question: A Poem About Graduating From High School?

Can you join the Army at 16 years old?

You must be at least 16 years old to join the Army as a soldier. You can start your application when you ‘re 15 years and 7 months. Be enlisted before your 36th birthday. If you ‘re under 18, you ‘ll also need parental consent to join.

What GPA do you need to join the army?

In addition to meeting specific age and health standards, the requirements for joining the military vary depending on the branch you’re interested in joining. U.S. Army: Minimum high school GPA of 2.5; minimum score of 31 on the Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery (ASVAB) test.

What is Tier 2 in the military?

Tier II. Tier II includes GEDs, home study (in some states), Certificate of Attendance, Alternative/Continuation High School, Correspondence School Diplomas, and Occupational Program Certificate (Vo/Tech) holders. The services limit the number of Tier II candidates allowed to enlist each year.

Can a 17 year old join the army?

You must be at least 17 to enlist in any branch of the active military.

What happens if you swear into the military and don’t go?

Recruiters often say things like, “If you don’t show up you will be AWOL; you will go to jail and get a Dishonorable Discharge. It will ruin your life.”

Can you do 2 years in the military?

The Short Answer: Two Years With a Catch Two years is the shortest amount of time a new enlistee can sign up for active duty, however, there is a catch. You actually have an eight-year commitment but you can perform this commitment as an active duty member, a Reservist, or Individual Ready Reservist (IRR).

You might be interested:  How Much Does It Cost To Graduate High School?

Can I join the military at 50?

Can you join the Army at 50? The maximum age for joining the Army is 35 years. However, depending on the level of your education, prior military skills or experience, you may still join the army even if you are beyond this age.

Can you join the military at 17 without parental consent?

Yes. The federal statute governing enlistments (10 USC § 505) allows an emancipated seventeen year old to enlist in the Armed Forces, as long as no parent or guardian is entitled to his or her custody and control.

Do your high school grades matter for the military?

In general, an applicant’s high school GPA itself won’t matter –the real question is did you get a high school diploma? The diploma question is critical because depending on the branch of military service, you may be required to take a minimum number of college hours if you got or need to get a high school G.E.D.

Can you join the army at 14?

Before you visit your local recruiter, be sure you meet the minimum qualifications for serving in the U.S. Armed Forces. You must be a U.S. citizen or resident alien. You must be at least 17 years old (17-year-old applicants require parental consent). You must (with very few exceptions) have a high school diploma.

What age can you go to war?

The federal law that can be manipulated in a case by case basis states that the minimum age for enlistment in the United States military is 17 (with parental consent) and 18 (without parental consent). The maximum age is 35.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *